WE ARE: 5 women navigating our twenties in search of peace, happiness and love (or not). WE WRITE: about everything and nothing. From the insane to the mundane- you will find different paths taken, lessons learned and lives lived. WE THINK: you’ll enjoy it...Warning: Consumption of these views may leave you enlightened while intoxicated.

SO LONG, FAREWELL...

The View From Here will conclude on Friday, October 1, our third year anniversary. We would like to spend this month thanking all of our readers, followers, haters, visitors, family, friends, and fans for your continued support, encouragement, and comments over these past few years. Thanks y'all!
-The Five Spot

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

She slammed it out the park!

Steadfast and resolute--Hillary handled her business.
Unequivocal in her position, unforgiving in her statements, and unapologetic in her support for Barack.

She looped it all together. The stories from the campaign trail, the American history (civil rights and women's rights), the acknowledgment of what's at stake. Damn, Hillary-- you rocked it. She was in command at the stage, front and center -- Bill beaming proudly from the stands. Yup, it was a golden moment all 25 minutes of it.

She allowed Hillary supporters to feel good about voting for her and feel even better about voting about Barack. It's a win-win for everybody.

Republicans, you better be scared. The Democrats are on some "whup some ass" status right about now and it's only Day 2. The Man of the Hour won't take to the stage until Thursday.

First Michelle and now Hillary -- the ladies are stealing the show.
Hmmmm.... Ladies first, ladies first (yes, I had to bring it back to Queen Latifah!)

cheers,


Bellini

2 comments:

Tray said...

I definitely agree that Hillary's speech was great. I was glad to see her touch on so many points that really brought it all together. I really hope those that supported Hillary, go out and vote for Obama.

And how funny was Bill, beaming in the stands?! lol, he was cracking me up! Oh Bill, still love ya man! haha

Torrance Stephens - All-Mi-T said...

u need to read my last two post for real 7 Houses of Czechoslovakia and No John Adams, No LBJ – easy mud slinging for Che...