WE ARE: 5 women navigating our twenties in search of peace, happiness and love (or not). WE WRITE: about everything and nothing. From the insane to the mundane- you will find different paths taken, lessons learned and lives lived. WE THINK: you’ll enjoy it...Warning: Consumption of these views may leave you enlightened while intoxicated.


The View From Here will conclude on Friday, October 1, our third year anniversary. We would like to spend this month thanking all of our readers, followers, haters, visitors, family, friends, and fans for your continued support, encouragement, and comments over these past few years. Thanks y'all!
-The Five Spot

Friday, January 22, 2010

1 vs. 100

Looking for Your Daddy Series – Volume 1, Issue 1

Hi All! How y'all feeling this Friday? So, welcome to a new series called Looking For Your Daddy. At first I was going to get my Denise Huxtable on and start a spin off blog, but I don't have that much to say on a daily basis. Or that kinda time.

So, what is Looking For Your Daddy exactly? It will chronicle some of my experiences in this here dating world. Why I have I named it that? Because whenever I look at pictures of me and my homegirls out in the skreets, dressed to impressed, cleveage out, hair did, I’ll say to my mom, “Look at us, lookin’ fierce! What will I tell my kids when they’re all mama where were you goin lookin like that?” And she’ll say, “You’ll say, ‘out lookin for your daddy.” Heh. And so it was born. Looking For Your Daddy, the Black woman’s response to ‘How I Met Your Mother.’

Anyway. The end of 2009, beginning of 2010 has been very interesting for me. Suddenly I have become the “it” girl and people want to date me. Shimmy. Now beforehand, I was pretty much a I’m fixated on this person, I’m dating him, I ain’t looking at no other dudes kinda person. Yeah, that didn’t work at all.

But now I find myself on dates with people who are cool. Decent. Intelligent. Sometimes they’re funny. Not as funny as me though. But it’s nothing spectacular. And sure it gives me the opportunity to try out my potential stand up routine, but sometimes I be wondering, “why the hell am I here?” Which leads me to…

The fact that there seem to be two schools of thought that are taught to women all across this great land. And they are:
1. Girl, you need to have some fun! Date as many people as you can.
2. If you know he ain’t gonna be worth your time, then don’t waste your time. And just wait on the one who will be worth your time.

People who attend class at school #1 would argue that you won’t know if someone’s not worth your time if you don’t go out with them. Those who are in group #2, being homeschooled cause they’re sitting at home knitting, and not going on dates would argue, that you can pretty much determine when someone’s not worth your time cause you been in the game long enough to detect that B.S. Oh and they have a list of what they want in a guy. You know those kinda women always have a list. And if he don’t qualify, then they ain’t going out.

At the heart of these two opposing views, seems to be the whole quality vs. quantity thing. It’s been said that Michelle Obama was pretty much on some ‘no time for fake ones’ and that Barack Obama was her first serious boyfriend. Now sure we could talk all day long about how most Black women woulda passed up on the community organizer yada yada yada, but clearly there was something about Mr. O. that made Michelle realize that he was worth her time. That he was of quality. But like my friend said when I mentioned this to her, "yeah but doing it that way can be a crapshoot. She just happened to hit the jackpot."

And I wonder how many women are waiting for what they think is quality, and turning down dates? But then maybe they need to start rewriting that definition of quality? I mean if you mid thirties and want to be married and pop out some babies, 'he can't be short' maybe shouldn't be a qualification. Or is it that as you get older you should also get wiser, and start to realize what truly matters when selecting a mate, getting into a relationship, or just agreeing to dinner and a movie?

I must confess that on this issue, I am torn. And I vacillate constantly on my position. Sometimes I think that you have to go out with different people to help you figure out what you want, don’t want, what you can tolerate, etc. Sometimes I’m like, “these nigs is crazy. And I don’t have the mental strength to smile, make small talk, ask them about their hopes and dreams, etc." But then you know I get hungry. Heh heh. And sometimes I think that not every man who comes into your life is a potential love connection. So, what the hell- why not go out with them at least one time? They might be able to give you advice on starting a business. Or learn you bout commercial real estate. Or introduce you to a friend who is the one for you. While I think that it's essential that women get their Gift of Fear on and get to that place where you can immediately identify the crazies and pass on the old dudes in the club and the snaggletooths, I do believe that the intriguing ones should get at least one date. Cause you never know what could happen.

But as Mint Julep would say, what say y'all?

That’s my time y’all! Happy Rum Punch Friday!

Thursday, January 21, 2010

hope for haiti

wyclef has been a champion for haiti for a long time.  since folks aint wanna hear about it.  and when the devastating earthquake hit haiti last week, he immediately stepped up and asked folks to donate $5 via text to his organization, yele haiti.  and it didn't take long for the hate to begin.  allegations of organizational mismanagement and fraud abounded.  why it gotta be corrupt when we in charge?

wyclef was quick to squash the haters and oprah co-signed on his efforts.  take some time to check out his website and if you can donate to his efforts in haiti.  and pray for the people of haiti.

p.s. bellini is deep in an abyss called Haiti and will catch ya'll next week.

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

A Little Laughter

So my good government job actually had me working today, and then I got my procrastination on, then I watched Sherlock Holmes (great flick by the way). But in the midst of working for da man some n*gga (and I say that in the most affectionate way) sent me this. And it made me laugh...out loud!

Even though one week ago today the capital city of Haiti was reduced to rubble. And tonight good old Ted Kennedy’s seat is now being occupied by a Republican. And tomorrow all the political pundits will go on and on and about how this is all Obama’s fault, there are still things in this world for us to laugh about to help get us through all the changes that occur in this thing called life.


See You In Seven

Monday, January 18, 2010

What would MLK be doing for his 81st?

I really don't know for sure but if I had to guess, I think he would be encouraging us to help our fellow man in any which way we can. Haiti needs help more than ever. The act of helping is the most rewarding in life.

Feel free to share other ways of helping...

Much luv and prayers for Haiti until next week... peace :)