WE ARE: 5 women navigating our twenties in search of peace, happiness and love (or not). WE WRITE: about everything and nothing. From the insane to the mundane- you will find different paths taken, lessons learned and lives lived. WE THINK: you’ll enjoy it...Warning: Consumption of these views may leave you enlightened while intoxicated.

SO LONG, FAREWELL...

The View From Here will conclude on Friday, October 1, our third year anniversary. We would like to spend this month thanking all of our readers, followers, haters, visitors, family, friends, and fans for your continued support, encouragement, and comments over these past few years. Thanks y'all!
-The Five Spot

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

proximity to power?.?.?

The days of your home being your sanctuary, private space are numbered.

The days of walking nekkid through the house are ova? oh, my...
All be'cuz people don't want to mind thier bizness...

"[A] 29-year-old was naked and home alone, and could face up to a year in jail."

what on God's green earthing is going on?

he said
So, Eric was minding his business or so he thought, when the cops showed up.

she said
"[a] 45-year-old woman, ..., was walking her son to school about 8:40 a.m. along a well-traveled path between public tennis courts and the house where ... when a noise drew her attention to a side door.

That's when she first noticed Eric standing nude in the doorway, she said. When she and her son got to the sidewalk in front of the house ..., they saw him again -- this time, through a large window that appeared to have no drapes."

SEEK... and you shall find

Now,there's a huge piece of information I omitted... so I'll try this again sorry

""[a] 45-year-old woman, the wife of a police officer, was walking her son to school about 8:40 a.m. along a well-traveled path between public tennis courts and the house where ... when a noise drew her attention to a side door.

That's when she first noticed Eric standing nude in the doorway, she said. When she and her son got to the sidewalk in front of the house ..., they saw him again -- this time, through a large window that appeared to have no drapes."

read full story here

So, what's the civic body to do?
It's a classic case of individual rights versus civil liberties.

Isn't perturbing to some to know that your contribution to your city/county taxbase is used to lock yo ass up?

And isn't far more irritating that if Ms. Bizzeebody wasn't married to said officer, that this would have been a non-issue?!?!?!

proximity to power-- ain't that a b****

Before I let you go, I'll leave you with a classic line from Goodie Mob...
whose that peeping at my window?...


cheers,

Bellini

5 comments:

Localicious said...

oh wow, idk what to say about this. i mean sometimes u just need to be nekkid in ur house. but for reals as a regular everyday sidewalk user, i don't want to be witness to ur need for nekkidness. ur right, if she wasn't a cop's wife this wldn't even be a story. but what i wanna know for real is WHY DID SHE FEEL A NEED TO LOOK @ DUDE'S HOUSE A SECOND TIME?!?! i mean it's already been established that he's nekkid in his own home. leave well enough alone, lol!

Amaretto said...

LOL smiley face @ "whose that peeking through my window!"

This is interesting because I'm sure Mrs. Cop was just telling her husband what happened and he took it to the umpteeth level. What happened to written warnings or the homeowners association getting together to hold a meeting?

But then maybe naked man should have known better also if it's a well traveled path and the sun is out!

Rum Punch said...

Pow nobody now. Lol. Why did my mind immediately go to: see this is why look at your palm people need curtains and blinds. You know they don't believe in em....

Rum Punch said...

HAHAHA! And now I feel even more "justified" cause I just clicked on the article and saw the mention of him having "no drapes." Of course. Lol.

Bellini said...

@Localicious: seek and you shall find- i feel like the curiousity killed the cat and she was exposed to more than she bargained for on a weekday morning walk

@Amaretto: funny, 'cuz i don't see it that way... i feel like Mrs. Bizzeebody was a teary mess and nothing Mr.Cop could say cajoled or comforted her... so he told her he'd put a call in to check it out and either they interviewed Ms. Bizzeebody and the theatrics were caricature of the 9th degree and next thing you know homebody gets locked up in his house.... grrrr...

@Rummy: yes curtains are needed and thanks for completing the call & response portion of my post (LOL, Smiley face :)